Phoenix Group Metals

Privacy Policy

Updated: May 22, 2018

Phoenix Group Metals ("PGM", "Site", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

For the purposes of data protection law, the controller is Phoenix Group Metals, 422 South 33rd Avenue, Phoenix, Arizona 85009.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us as described in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

How do we collect information from you?

Information You Provide

We obtain information about you when you fill out a form on our website to contact us about products and services, if you register to receive our email newsletters, enter a competition, promotion or survey or report problems with our services.

What information is being collected about you?

Personal Information

With a few exceptions, the personal information that you provide is limited to the kinds of information that can be found on a business card: first name, last name, work address, work email, and work phone number.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use technologies including cookies and JavaScripts. Most web browsers can be programmed to accept or reject the use of these technologies, although you must take additional steps to disable or control these technologies. For more information, please see the section of this Statement titled "Your Choices".

Cookies: Like many websites, we and/or our third-party providers use cookies to recognize you as you use or return to our Site. Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website’s server and are stored on your device’s hard drive either for only the duration of your visit ("session cookies") or for a fixed period ("persistent cookies"). Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server.

JavaScript: JavaScripts are code snippets embedded in various parts of websites that facilitate a variety of operations including accelerating the refresh speed of certain functionality or monitoring usage of various online components.

These technologies are used for the following purposes:

Services and Functionality: Some of these technologies are required to allow you to access and use our Site. Without these technologies, some of the services and functionality on our Site would not work properly.

User Convenience: Some of these technologies enhance the ease of use of our Site and the services and functionality it makes available by accelerating load and refresh times and remembering information that you have provided on prior visits to our Site.

Third party web analytics services

We do not use third party service providers to collect information on you or how you use the Site.

Why is it being collected?

For Email Promotions

We will only send emails for customer service purposes and to those customers who have indicated that they wish to receive other types of email from us.

For Use In Contests

Occasionally, we may run a promotion or a contest, and you will be given the opportunity to enter by filling out an entry form. Your entry information may be shared with third parties for the limited purposes of administering the sweepstakes and selecting a winner(s) and may be used to notify you regarding the sweepstakes or contest and to verify your identity.

How will it be used?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding products and services.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  • For editorial and feedback purposes.
  • For internal marketing and promotional purposes.
  • For a statistical analysis of your behavior.
  • For product development.
  • For content improvement.

Who will it be shared with?

We DO NOT SELL OR RENT the information our visitors provide, or that we collect on our visitors, to any third party, except as set forth in this Policy. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Processing Your Information

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Phoenix Group Metals is a data controller. We do not directly process the information you provide us. Said information is collected and processed by third-party data processors as listed below, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of personal information. Our third-party data processors are:

JotForm: A secure form builder and data processor. For more information on JotForm’s security, please review their Privacy Policy.

GetResponse: An email marketing data processor. For more information on GetResponse’s security, please review their Privacy Policy.

How do we keep data secure?

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure environment to prevent unauthorized use. Our processors are bound by contract to do the same. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt all the information that you provide to us before it is transmitted to us so that it can be safeguarded as much as possible from being read or recorded as it travels over the Internet. You can tell you are sending information securely by the unbroken key icon or closed lock icon that appears at the bottom of your Internet browser's window. In addition, you will see our Site address change slightly, from "http:" to "https:" indicating a secure server connection is being used. The computers that store the information you provide to us are located in a separate facility which employs firewall and security technology. We employ these procedures to help protect that information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

ALTHOUGH WE WILL TAKE (AND REQUIRE OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS TO TAKE) REASONABLE SECURITY PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US, BECAUSE OF THE OPEN NATURE OF THE INTERNET, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT SUCH INFORMATION STORED ON SERVERS SUPPORTING THIS SITE, TRANSMITTED TO OR FROM A USER, OR OTHERWISE IN OUR CARE (OR OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS’ CARE) WILL BE ABSOLUTELY SAFE FROM INTRUSION BY OTHERS, SUCH AS HACKERS. BY USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ASSUME THESE RISKS.

Your Choices

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information.

If you wish to access or amend any information we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you, you may contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, or for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy. We may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Promotional Communication Choices

If at any time you wish to stop receiving email promotions from us, you can remove your name from our mailing list by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link on the bottom of any email promotion from us.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

You may be able to reject cookies or JavaScripts by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. Each browser is different, but many common browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, and Safari) have preferences or options that may be adjusted to allow you to either accept or reject cookies and certain other technologies before they are set or installed or allow you to remove or reject the use or installation of certain technologies altogether. If you want to learn the correct way to modify your browser settings, please use the Help menu in your browser.

Do Not Track Signals

Some newer web browsers have a "Do Not Track" preference that transmits a "Do Not Track" header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We respond to browser "Do Not Track" signals.

Third-party Links

Our Site may include, or offer, third-party products or services or contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Site anonymously.
  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • Users can change their personal information by emailing us.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not intend for our websites or online services to be used by anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about your child, please contact us as described in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

Fair Information Practices

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contact Us

Contact us to:

  • Request access to the information we have about you.
  • Correct any information we have about you.
  • Delete the information we have about you.
  • Restrict processing of the information we have about you.
  • Request a copy of the information we have about you to reuse for other services.
  • Object to the processing of the information we have about you.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please call us at 602.258.6500, contact us via our Contact Form or write to us at our headquarters:

Phoenix Group Metals
Attn: Web Services Department
422 South 33rd Avenue
Phoenix, Arizona 85009

Back to the Top